Return to Main Page
Information about society, Wm.Saunders and NRC
Upcoming meetings and archive of already passed ones
Events at Wm.Saunders Rose Society
Articles
Links to related web-sites
Contacts
Rose Survey
Date:2005


Wm. Saunders Rose Society

Zone 6Can; 5US, in SW Ontario, between Lakes Erie and Huron

This area of Ontario is largely a till blanket, which is a fairly impervious, clay deposit formed during the last ice age. Throughout the area, there are also moraines, hills of sand and gravel which, while rather devoid of the nutrients the clay has, have a similar pH, slightly sweet, that is, alkaline, in the 7.3+ range. The temperatures are moderated by the Great Lakes, with a winter low in the -27 Centegrade range.

Contributors

AW Alan Whitfield
BK Basil Kelly
BL Bill Lovelock
FK Fred Kristoff
GR George Rae
GY Gerry Young
HM Harry McGee
JC Jean Chaleyssin
JO John Obeda
LM Lloyd Megerle
PM Paula Martin
RC Richard Cartwright
SE Stephen Elkerton

The Most Floriferous Roses

Betty Prior (AW)
Bonica (SE)
Carefree Delight (SE)
Double Delight (BK)
Europeana (SE)
Folklore (GY)
Grand Mogul (JO)
Iceberg (HM)
Jadis (FK)
Jens Munk (JO)
John Cabot (JO)
Knockout (SE)
Kristin (BL)
Love (LM)
Michelle Wright (FK)
Morden Blush (BK)
Mother's Value (JC)
Rina Hugo (JC)
Robin Hood (RC)
Rosa multiflora (PM)
Sexy Rexy (GR)
Stanwell Perpetual (JO)
Sunsprite (BL)
Surrey (JO)
The Fairy (AW, SE)
The Gift (JO)
Therese Bugnet (JO)
Tournament of Roses (JC)
Warm Wishes (FK)

The Best Fragrance

Abraham Darby (PM)
Awareness aka Lady Aberdeen (BL)
Barlarole (JC)
Black Lady (JC)
Blue Perfume (FK)
Chrysler Imperial (GR, SE)
Conrad Ferdinand Meyer (RC)
Dolly Parton (BK)
Double Delight (BK, FK, SE)
Evelyn (JO)
Fragrant Cloud (AW, BK, SE)
Fragrant Hour (PM)
Frau Dagmar Hastrup (SE)
Golden Unicorn (PM)
Graham Thomas (JO)
Jadis (FK)
Josephine Bruce (AW)
Knockout (BL)
Lady Aberdeen (BL)
Mr. Lincoln (BL, SE)
Oklahoma (JC, SE)
Papa Meilland (JC, SE)
Reine des Violettes (JO)
Roseraie de l'Hay (SE)
Secret (SE)
Sharifa Asma (LM)
Sombreuil (SE)
Stanwell Perpetual (HM)
Sunsprite (BL, SE)
Sutter's Gold (SE)
The McCartney Rose (SE)
The Prince (JO)
Tiffany (AW, GY, SE)
Velvet Fragrance (JC)

The Most Drought Resistant

Bonica (AW, BL, LM)
Chicago Peace (FK)
Complicata (JO)
F. J. Grootendorst (JO)
Golden Wings (RC)
Gypsy Boy (PM)
Harrison's Yellow (HM)
Kazanlik (JO)
Knockout (BL)
Kristen (BL)
Lichtkonigen Lucia (BK)
Maid of Honor (FK)
Paul's Himalayan Musk (PM)
Paulii Rosea (JO)
Peggy Rockerfeller (JC)
Roasa glauca (JO)
Scentamental (JC)
Sunsprite (BL)

The Most Disease Resistant

Alex's Red (GR)
Alexander (HM)
Almost Wild Amber (LM)
Betty Prior (AW)
Bordure (GY)
Chicago Peace (FK)
F. J. Grootendorst (JO)
Hansa (JO)
Jadis (FK)
Knockout (SE)
Love Magic (JC)
Paulii Rosea (JO)
Queen Nefertiti (RC)
Rosa glauca (JO)
Rosa primula (JO)
rugosas, all (SE)
Shurpee (FK)
Sombreuil (SE)
Species, some (PM)
The Fairy (SE)
Versailles (JC)
Ville D'Roeulx (BK)
Westerland (SE)

The Hardiest

Ambassador (JC)
Betty Prior (AW- over 40yrs)
Fragrant Cloud (FK)
Gros Choux de Holland (RC)
Liebeszauber (FK)
Rosa alba (HM)
Rugosas, all (SE)
The Fairy (LM, SE)
The Word (JC)
Therese Bugnet (HM)

The Best Shaped Plant

Blanc Double de Coubert (AW)
Carefree Wonder (JO)
Folklore (JC
Fru Dagmar Hastrup (SE)
Golden Wings (SE)
Henry Hudson (JO)
John Davis (RC)
Lady Aberdeen (BL)
Las Vegas (FK)
Love (BK)
Maid of Honor (FK)
Olympiad (GR)
Queen Elizabeth (HM)
Radio Times (GY)
Surrey (JO)
The Dunwich Rose (PM)
The World (JC)
Tiffany (JC)
Uncle Joe (BL)

The Best Foliage

Aachener Dom (LM)
Alec's Red (GR)
Belle Epoque (AW)
Bordure (GY)
Carefree Delight (GY)
Chicago Peace (FK)
Double Delight (JC)
Electron (HM)
Harrison's Yellow (JO)
Knockout (SE)
Love & Peace (BL)
New Zealand (BK)
Radio Times (GY)
Rosa brunonii (PM)
Rosa glauca (SE)
Rosa nitida (JO)
Rosa primula (JO)
Shurpee (FK)
The Himalayan Musk Rose (PM)
Versailles (JC)
Westerland (SE)
Will Alderman (RC)

The Best Hips

Alika (JO)
Charles Albanel (JO)
Complicata (JO)
Robin Hood (RC)
Rosa eglanteria ( HM, JO)
Rosa moyesii superba (PM)
Rosa pendulina (JO)
Rosa pimpinellifolia Altaica(JO)
Tropicana (FK)
William Baffin (JO)

The Best Flowers

Alec's Red (GR)
Blue Moon (JC)
Carrousel (RC)
Folklore (AW, BL)
Gold Medal (JO)
Golden Wings (JO, SE)
Graham Thomas (JO)
Ingrid Bergman (BK)
Just Joey (JC)
Lady Aberdeen (BL, FK)
Maid of Honor (AW, JC)
Mr. Lincoln (BL)
Olympiad (BK, JO))
Painted Moon (JC)
Pascali (HM)
Rina Hugo (BK)
Royal William (AW)
Tineke (FK)
Too many to numerate (PM)
Uncle Joe (BL)
Valencia (GY)
Warm Wishes (FK, JO)

The Best Colour

Austrian Copper (JO)
Blue Perfume (FK)
Bride's Dream (JC)
Crimson Glory (PM)
Double Delight (SE)
Flaming Peace (JC)
Hot Cocoa (BL)
Kanegem (BL)
Knockout (SE)
Lady Aberdeen (BL)
Liebeszauber (FK, HM)
Love (JC)
Midas Touch (JO)
Mr. Linclon (BL)
Norita (JC)
Olympiad (GR, JO)
Paradise (JC)
Rina Hugo (AW)
Rosa mundi (PM)
Roseraie de l'Hay (JO)
Sight Saver (GY)
Silver Jubilee (JO)
Victor Borge (BK)
Westerland (RC)

Best Climbers

Altissimo (AW)
America (JC, BK)
Don Juan (FK)
Dr. W. Van Fleet (PM)
Dublin Bay (BK)
Excelsa (HM)
Firefall (BL)
New Dawn (SE)
Patricia Macoun (RC)
Pele (FK)
Sombreuil (JO)
Vielchenblau (JO)
Warm Welcome (JO)
Westerland (BL, GY)
William Baffin (AW)

Best Landscape Roses

Alba Meilland (PM
Ballerina (JO)
Bonica (SE)
Carefree Delight (SE)
Champlain (JO)
Fru Dagmar Hastrup (SE)
Hansa (JO)
Jens Munk (JO)
John Cabot (JO)
Knockout (BL, SE)
Morden Blush (JO)
Nevada (HM)
Robin Hood (RC)
The Fairy (AW, BK, SE)
Westerland (HM)
Winnipeg Parks (JO)

Best Hybrid Teas/ Grandifloras/ Floribundas

Aachener Dom (RC)
Betty Prior (AW)
Carrousel (RC)
Cherry Parfait (BL)
Chicago Peace (FK)
Double Delight (JO)
Duet (PM)
Electron (JO)
Folklore (BL)
Garden Party (RC)
Iceberg (JO)
Impatient (BK)
John S. Armstrong (AW)
Just Joey (GY)
Lady Aberdeen (BL)
Liebeszauber (FK)
Maid of Honor (AW)
Mr. Lincoln (BL)
Olympiad (BK)
Queen Elizabeth (BK, JO, PM)
Sheila's Perfume (PM)
Shurpee (FK)
Touch of Class (JC)
Tropicanna (JO)
Uncle Joe (BL)
Versailles (JC)
Warm Wishes (GY)

Best Antiques/ Modern Shrubs

Agnes (AW)
Alexander Mackenzie (RC)
Autumn Bouquet (JC)
Bonica (JO, SE)
Carrousel (AW)
Castle of Dreams (PM)
Charles de Mills (JO)
Erfurt (SE)
F. J. Grootenhorst (JC)
Fru Dagmar Hastrup (SE)
Fruhlingsgold (JO)
Golden Unicorn (PM)
Graham Thomas (JO)
Hansa (JO)
Henry Hudson (JO)
Knockout (BL, SE)
Morden Blush (BK, JO)
Morden Centennial (BK)
Paul Neyron (HM)
Radio Times (GY)
Sally Holmes (GY)
Solo Mio (JC)
The Fairy (SE)
The Portland Rose (RC)
Unnamed mauve (BL)
White Meilland (FK)

Best Show Winners

Alec's Red (GR)
Big Purple (JO)
Black Jade (BK)
Bordure (GY)
Electron (BK)
Elina (FK)
Eutin (RC)
Folklore (BL)
Graham Thomas (BK)
Holy Toledo (BK)
Ingrid Bergman (JC)
June Laver (BK)
Just Joey (GY)
Liebeszauber (FK, LM)
Memoire (FK)
Mr. Lincoln (BL)
Olympial (BK)
Patricia Macoun (RC)
Pixie Dust (BL)
Rise 'n Shine (BK)
Rosarium Uetersen (HM)
The Gift (JO)
Tineke (GY)
Victor Borge (GR)

Best Minis

Gourmet Popcorn (JO)
Holy Toledo (BL)
Irresistible (BL)
Jean Kenneally (BL)
Joanne's Wedding (BL)
June Laver (BK)
Minnie Pearl (BL)
Pixie Dust (BL)
X-Rated (BL)

Your Favourites

Aachener Dom (RC)
Abraham Darby (PM)
Alcymist (PM)
Austrian Copper (JO)
Betty Prior (RC)
Bishop Darlington (PM
Blue Perfume (FK)
Castle of Dreams (PM)
Chanelle (PM)
Chicago Peace (FK)
Cornelia (PM)
Crimson Glory (PM)
Dainty Bess (HM, JO)
Double Delight (BK) >br> Duet (PM)
Electron (JO)
Folklore (JO)
Fragrant Dream (PM)
Fragrant Hour (PM)
Fruhlingsgold (JO)
Golden Wings (JO, SE)
Hot Cocoa (BL)
Impatient (BK)
Jude the Obscure (GY)
Just Joey (GY)
Lady Aberdeen (BL, FK)
Lavaglut (LM)
Liebeszauber (FK)
Marijke Koopman (JO)
Monet (FK)
Papa Meilland (JC)
Pascali HM)
Princess Margaret d'Angleterre (RC)
Radio Times (GY)
Rambling Rector (PM)
Rio Samba (JC)
Sheila's Perfume (PM)
Shurpee (FK)
Sunsprite (BL)
The Dunwich Rose (PM)
The Portland Rose (RC)
Tiffany (BK)
Tineke (FK)
Victor Borge (GY)
Warm Wishes (FK)
Westerland (PM)

Others

Eos (RC)
Gourmet Popcorn (JO)
Indigo (RC)
Jeanne d'Arc (RC)
Miss All America Beauty (JC)
Nicole (JC)
Rosa moshata (PM)



Please share with us your experiences with roses. Your answers will be collated and made available to you and others to enable you and them to choose roses wisely in our growing region. The information will be invaluable. Copy and paste into your favourite word processing program.

Your Most Floriferous Roses:

Best Smelling:

Most Drought Resistant:

Most Disease Resistant:

Best Shaped plant:

Best Foliage:

Best Hips:

Best Flowers:

Best Colour:

Best Climbers:

Best Landscape Roses:

Best Hybrid Teas/ Grandifloras/ Floribundas:

Best Shrubs:

Best Show Winners:

Your Favourites:

Others:

Have we missed any important categories? Help us and you help yourself. Mail to: Steve Elkerton, 445 High St, London, ON, N6C 4L6 or Email to: wm.saundersrose@sympatico.ca
Thanks.


© The Wm.Saunders Rose Society